Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

My Commitment to Your Privacy

This Privacy Policy has been created to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of personal information provided by those interacting with this website.

The privacy of your personal information is of utmost importance to me. The following discloses all information related to gathering and disseminating information through my website.

I am committed to being compliant with Australian Privacy Principles set out in Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This information will help you understand how I collect and manage your personal information.

What Information am I collecting?

When you visit my website, I may ask you for information regarding:

1. Personal Contact Information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis; this may be related, but not relegated to:

·      your name, mailing address, email address, phone number

·      information detailing the nature of our work together

·      information regarding your interest in my work

I may collect this information when:

·      you sign up for my newsletters

·      you order a good or service

·      we correspond via a social networking website such as Facebook or Instagram

·      you attend an in-person event or session with me

2. Website Use Information to be collected on an aggregate basis as you browse my Website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as including ‘any information or an opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.’

This can include ‘Sensitive Information’ which means:

a.  information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  1. racial or ethnic origin; or

  2. political opinions; or

  3. membership of a political association; or

  4. religious beliefs or affiliations; or

  5. philosophical beliefs; or

  6. membership of a professional or trade association; or

  7. membership of a trade union; or

  8. sexual orientation or practices; or

  9. criminal record;

        that is also Personal Information; or

b.  health information about an individual; or

c.  genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or

d.  biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or

e.  biometric templates.

Your Consent

When you purchase goods or services from me, I will ask you for your consent to collect your Personal Information in order to assist me in providing you with the goods and services you are seeking.

If you consent to your personal information being collected, I will then collect and deal with that personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by notifying us in writing via sara@sarahocking.com. Please note that withdrawing your consent may affect my ability to provide you with goods and services.

A Special Note About Children

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised and we ask that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any Personal Information to us. If you are a minor, you can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from your parents or guardians.

Personal Information You May Choose to Provide

1. Registration Information

When you register for my products, services or newsletters you will provide personal information including your name, and contact details etc.

2. Email Information

 

Should you choose to correspond via email, I may retain your email address, along with the written correspondence.

How Will I Use the Information You Provide?

In a broad context, I will use your personal information to administer business activity; provide the goods and services you have ordered; to monitor use of my service and promotions; to improve content and service offers; and to optimize my offerings for lawful purposes, to better meet your needs, as a client.

I will not share any information I collect with third parties outside of PayPal and Mad Mimi (email provider) who I use for payment processing and email.

No personal information will be shared with other parties, with the exception of requirements by law.

From time to time, I may use the personal information collected to notify you about important changes, new offerings, specials or content that you may find of value. Should you prefer not to receive this correspondence, you can do so in any newsletter using the link provided.

Sharing and Selling Information

I do not share, sell, lend or lease any of the Personal Information that uniquely identify a subscriber (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Information?

You may request access to all your personal information that I collect online and maintain in our database by emailing us at the usual address.

You must advise us of any updates or changes to your personal information and can do so via email to me: sara@sarahocking.com

What About Legally Compelled Disclosure of Information?

I may disclose information we have collected (including personal information) when legally compelled to do so, in other words, when I, in good faith, believe that the law requires it or for the protection of our legal rights. I may also disclose account information when I have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms of Service or to protect the safety of my users and the public.

What About Other Websites Linked to Our Website?

I am not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Website or the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our Website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from my website to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites, which have a link on our Website, is subject to that Website’s own rules and policies. Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Our Commitment To Data Security:

Please note that your personal information will be stored and processed on our computers in Australia. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of your personal information, I have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Information we collect online.

Eligible Data Breaches

An Eligible Data Breach occurs when:

a.  there is unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of any Personal Information held by me; and

b.  the access, disclosure or loss of such Personal Information is likely to result in serious harm to any of the individuals to whom the information relates.

If I become aware of an Eligible Data Breach or that there are reasonable grounds to suspect that there may have been an Eligible Date Breach:

a.  I will immediately take all reasonable steps to contain and protect the Personal Information from any further authorised access, disclosure or loss;

b.  I will then conduct an assessment of the circumstances to determine if there was an Eligible Data Breach and identify the breach;

c.  If the unauthorised data breach would be likely to cause you serious harm, I will notify you and any relevant authority (e.g. the Australian Information Commissioner) as soon as possible; and

d.  If necessary, I will also provide you with the steps that you should take in response to the breach.

Choice/Opt-In/Opt-Out

This Website allows visitors to unsubscribe so that they will not receive future messages. After unsubscribing we will discontinue sending the particular messages as soon as technically feasible.

WEBSITE USE INFORMATION

Similar to other commercial Websites, our Websites utilize a standard technology called “Cookies” and web server log files to collect information about how our Website is used. Information gathered through Cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Website, and the Websites visited just before and just after our Website.

What Are Cookies?

A Cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Website, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for Cookies. Each Website can send its own Cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Website to access the Cookies it has already sent to you, not the Cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept Cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive Cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse Cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse Cookies, it is possible that some areas of my site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A Cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse my website, the site uses Cookies to differentiate you from other users. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps me gather feedback to constantly improve my Website and better serve my clients. Cookies do not allow me to gather any Personal Information about you and I do not intentionally store any Personal Information that your browser provided to us in your Cookies.

IP Addresses

IP addresses are used by your computer every time you are connected to the Internet. Your IP address is a number that is used by computers on the network to identify your computer. IP addresses are automatically collected by our web server as part of demographic and profile data known as traffic data so that data (such as the Web pages you request) can be sent to you.

GENERAL MATTERS

Policy Modifications

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If/when changes are made to this Privacy Policy, I will email users who have given me permission to do so. I will post any changes here, so be sure to check back, periodically. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, I will not use the Personal Information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent.